Mississippi State Regulations

Is Metal Detecting allowed in Mississippi State Parks?   YES,  with written approval of the Executive Director of the Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks.

Link to the Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks can be found HERE:

Title 40.

18. No one shall use metal detectors without the written approval of the Executive Director of the Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Parks. (§39-7-4, Mississippi Code of 1972)


FMDAC Disclaimer:  FMDAC assumes no responsibility for any person who knowingly or accidentally violates any state park regulation. Although FMDAC will try to keep this information current we cannot anticipate how each regulation will be interpreted by a specific park department, park employee or other government employee. It is the sole responsibility of each individual to know and obey the regulations of the park or area they are visiting and or metal detecting.